CRICKET

Second Ashes Test – Adelaide

Australia won the toss and decided to bat

Australia 1st Innings – 9-570 declared (158.0 overs)

Clarke 148, Haddin 118, Rogers 72, Harris 55, Watson 51; Broad 3-98 (30 overs), Stokes 2-70 (18 overs), Swann 2-151 (36 overs), Anderson 1-85 (30 overs), Panesar 1-157 (44 overs) 

England 1st Innings – 172 all out (68.2 overs)

Bell 72no, Carberry 60; Johnson 7-40 (17.2 overs), Lyon 1-64 (20 overs), Siddle 1-34 (14 overs), Harris 0-31 (14 overs), Watson 1-0 (3 overs) 

Australia 2nd Innings – 3-132 declared (39.0 overs)

Warner 83no, Smith 23no, Clarke 22; Anderson 2-19 (7 overs), Panesar 1-41 (10 overs)

England 2nd Innings 312 all out (101.4 overs)

Root 87, Prior 69, Pietersen 53; Siddle 4-57 (19 overs), Harris 3-54 (19.4 overs)

Australia won by 218 runs

FOOTBALL

Premier League

Sunday

Fulham 2-0 Aston Villa

Arsenal 1-1 Everton

Saturday

Man Utd 0-1 Newcastle

Crystal Palace 2-0 Cardiff

Liverpool 4-1 West Ham

Southampton 1-1 Man City

Stoke 3-2 Chelsea

West Brom 0-2 Norwich

Sunderland 1-2 Tottenham

Wednesday

Arsenal 2-0 Hull

Liverpool 5-1 Norwich

Man Utd 0-1 Everton

Southampton 2-3 Aston Villa

Stoke 0-0 Cardiff

Sunderland 3-4 Chelsea

Swansea 3-0 Newcastle

Fulham 1-2 Tottenham

West Brom 2-3 Man City

Tuesday

Crystal Palace 1-0 West Ham

EPL Ladder

%TNT Magazine% epl table 

A-League – Round 8

Perth Glory 4-2 Wellington

Adelaide United 1-2 Brisbane Roar

Western Sydney 1-1 Melbourne Heart

Central Coast Mariners 1-0 Sydney FC

Melbourne Victory 1-2 Newcastle Jets

 %TNT Magazine% a league ladder round9 1

RUGBY UNION

Heineken Cup

Sunday

Toulouse 14-16 Connacht

Leicester 41-32 Montpellier

Munster 36-8 Perpignan

Edinburgh 12-23 Gloucester

Saturday

Northampton 7-40 Leinster

Exeter 9-14 Toulon

Zebre 10-39 Saracens

Clermont Auvergne 32-11 Scarlets

Racing Metro 92 8-32 Harlequins

Ulster 48-0 Treviso

SNOOKER

UK Championship

Final – Sunday

Neil Robertson (Aus) 10-7 Mark Selby (Eng)

Semi-final – Saturday

Mark Selby (Eng) 9-5 Ricky Walden (Eng)

Semi-final – Friday

Neil Robertson (Aus) 9-8 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

Quarter-final – Thursday

Neil Robertson (Aus) 6-2 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 6-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng)

Mark Selby (Eng) 6-5 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Mark Allen (NI) 2-6 Ricky Walden (Eng)

Image via Getty