This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

eMag | Directory | TNT Travel Show 2017 | Events Search | TNT Jobs


Psychedelic rockers Tame Impala and 22-year-old electro wunderkind Flume are tipped to dominate the 27th Annual ARIA Awards when they're stage on Sunday at Sydney's The Star casino.

The pair are among the top chances for the big one, album of the year, with the well-travelled Tame Impala's Lonerism - which the UK loved live and on radio - up against Flume's self-titled debut. 

Flume's already won producer of the year for his work after the artisan awards were handed up pre-show and he also took out Triple J's top gong at the J Awards, whatever that's worth. 

Their competition comes from alt-rock band Birds of Tokyo, resurgent Australian Idol winner Guy Sebastian and the legend that is Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds. 

The other major awards to be announced on the night are as always a mix of industry and fan-voted, while performers will include Alicia Keys. 

See the nominations and TNT's tips for the big ones below: 

Album of the Year
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

TNT's tip: FLUME

Breakthrough Artist - Release
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)
Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)
Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

TNT's tip: FLUME

Best Female Artist
Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)
Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)
Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

TNT's tip: FLUME, just kidding SARAH BLASKO

Best Group
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

TNT's tip: TAME IMPALA

Best Independent Release
Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

TNT's tip: NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)
Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)
Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)
Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)
Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)
Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

Best Children's Album
Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)
Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)
Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release
Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)
Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)
Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (ABC Music)
Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Dance Release
Flume - Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)
The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)
The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)
RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Best Pop Release
Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)
The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)
Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)
Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)
The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)
The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)
Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)
The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)
Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia Music)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

Song of the Year
Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)
Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)
Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)
Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy - Riptide (Liberation Music)
Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) - Hello (Universal Music)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Best International Artist
Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)
Taylor Swift - Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)
Birdy - Birdy (Warner)
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC)
Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)
One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)
Mumford & Sons - Babel (Universal)
P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)
Michael Bublé - Christmas (Warner)

Best Australian Live Act
Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)
Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013 (EMI)
Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Modular)
Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (EMI)
The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)
Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Future Classic)
Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour: Jun - Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour: Mar - Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Matt Corby - Australian Tour: May - Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia)

Best Video
Flight Facilities "Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)" (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma
Matt Corby "Resolution" (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson
Vance Joy "Riptide" (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil
Justice Crew "Best Night" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie
San Cisco "Fred Astaire" (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee
Birds Of Tokyo "Lanterns" (EMI) - Josh Logue
Timomatic "Parachute" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio
Flume "Holdin On" (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa
Samantha Jade "Firestarter" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds "Jubilee Street" (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

Images via Getty


Talkback


Flume and Tame Impala lead contenders for 27th annual ARIA Awards in Sydney
Digital Mag

Latest News

Stay connected on social networks
Like us on Facebook
Follow TNT on Twitter