Follow Me on Pinterest
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

eMag | Directory | TNT Travel Show 2017 | Events Search | TNT Jobs


Tier 5 (youth mobility scheme) visa The Tier 5 visa replaced the Working Holidaymaker Visa.

Tier 5 (youth mobility scheme) visa


The Tier 5 visa replaced the Working Holidaymaker Visa. In order to qualify for a Tier 5 visa you must  accrue 50 points under the UK Home Office's points-based system – 40 for attributes and 10 points for maintenance.

**A new immigration cap has been announced by the government, slashing the number of skilled non-EU workers moving to the UK to 21,700. The new rules will come into effect from April 2011. But the good news is, Aussies and Kiwis coming here on a Youth Mobility Scheme visa won’t be affected.**

Rules of the Tier 5 visa
  • You are granted leave to stay in the UK for up to a maximum of 2 years and may work in the Uk during this time.
  • You may not start a business, work as a Doctor in training or play professional sports through the Tier 5 visa.
  • Once your two years is up, you must return to your home country and you may apply for a Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa from there.
  • South Africans are ineligible as South Africa does not have a similar programme.
  • You may not apply if you have dependent children.
  • You must accrue 50 points to be eligible.

How to accrue your 50 points

Age {10 Points}
You will earn 10 points if you are aged between 16 and 30.
Sponsorship {30 points}
You can qualify for these 30 points by a) being a national of a country listed on the Deemed Sponsorship status list or b) being a national of a country that meets the qualifying criteria for the Youth Mobility Scheme if you have been issued a certificate of sponsorship by your country or c) being a British national living overseas.
Maintenance Funds {10 Points}
It is vital that you can prove that you have the means to support yourself and your dependants until such a time that you are settled and have a job. You will need to show that you have at least £1600 in the bank when you apply.

Any questions?

See our Tier 5 Working Holiday Visa forum for recent posts

 


If you would like to find out more, please visit 1stcontactvisas.com. Alternatively you could call 0808 141 5508 (UK), 0800 003 163 (SA) or 1800 039 300 (Australia) to speak to a friendly and qualified 1st Contact visa consultant.




Talkback


Digital Mag

Services

Shipping | Tax
Stay connected on social networks
Like us on Facebook
Follow TNT on Twitter