CRICKET

ODI International

England v Australia

England won the toss and chose to bat

England 9-243 (50 Overs): Cook 35, Morgan 54no, Bresnan 41; Faulkner 2-35, Coulter-Nile 3-47, Christian 2-52

Australia 3-244: Warner 71, S Marsh 71no, Clarke 34, Haddin 35no

Australia won by 7 wickets 

Women’s Ashes

Australia won the toss and chose to bat

Australia 3-209 (50 overs): Blackwell 82no, Perry 62no

England 3-210 (46.5 overs): Edwards 41, Greenway 69no, Brindle 64

England won by 7 wickets

BIG BASH LEAGUE

Saturday

Melb Renegades v Sydney Sixers at Docklands

Sixers 6-151: henriques 55, North 30no; O’Brien 2-41, Rimmington 2-35

Renegades 5-149: Hill 35, Bravo 38 

Sixers won by 2 runs

Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat at Adelaide

Heat 7-129: Kieswetter 51, McDermott 30; Tait 2-26, Neser 2-41, Botha 2-11

Strikers 97: Reardon 33; Gannon 3-11, Harris 2-14, Vettori 2-10

Heat won by 32 runs

Thursday

Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers at Perth

Scorchers 7-203: Simmons 102 (41 balls); Tait 3-41

Strikers 6-198: Hales 31, Hughes 58, Reardon 30

Scorchers won by 5 runs

Wednesday 

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes at Sydney 

Sixers 6-179: Henriques 31, Smith 52, Silk 32; Hilfenhaus 2-25

Hurricanes 8-172: Dunk 39, Paine 57, Birt 33; Hazlewood 2-25, Lyon 2-28

Sixers won by 7 runs

Tuesday

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder at Docklands

Renegades 104: Harris 30; Sandhu 3-21; Mendis 2-15

Thunder 1-105: Khawaja 46no, Dilshan 46, Hussey 9no 

Thunder won by 9 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)

FOOTBALL

Premier League

Sunday

Swansea 1-3 Tottenham

Chelsea 3-1 Man Utd

Saturday

Sunderland 2-2 Southampton

Arsenal 2-0 Fulham

Crystal Palace 1-0 Stoke

Man City 4-2 Cardiff

Norwich 1-0 Hull

West Ham 1-3 Newcastle

Liverpool 2-2 Aston Villa 

FA CUP

Wednesday

Man City 5-0 Blackburn

Tuesday

Birmingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers

Bournemouth 4-1 Burton

Charlton 2-2 Oxford Utd 

Fulham 3-0 Norwich

MK Dons 1-3 Wigan

Peterborough 2-3 Kidderminster

Plymouth 2-3 Port Vale

Preston 3-2 Ipswich

Sheff Wed 4-1 Macclesfield

Watford 2-0 Bristol City

A-League

Perth Glory 0-0 Brisbane Roar

Melbourne Heart 3-1 Newcastle Jets

Wellington Phoenix 5-0 Melbourne Victory

Sydney FC 0-1 Central Coast Mariners

Adelaide United 1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers

RUGBY UNION

Heineken Cup 

Sunday

Pool 4

Clermont Auvergne 28 – 3 Racing Metro 92

Scarlets 20 – 22 Harlequins

Pool 6 

Munster 38 – 6 Edinburgh

Perpignan 18 – 36 Gloucester

Saturday

Pool 2

Cardiff Blues 13 – 19 Exeter

Glasgow 8 – 15 Toulon

Pool 3

Saracens 64 – 6 Connacht

Zebre 6 – 16 Toulouse

Pool 5

Leicester 19 – 22 Ulster

Montpellier 24 – 6 Treviso

Friday

Pool 1

Leinster 36 – 3 Ospreys

Northampton 13 – 3 Castres

Quarter finals: 

Ulster Rugby v Saracens

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers

Toulon v Leinster Rugby

Munster Rugby v Toulouse

Images via Getty