The three-day festival – help in East London’s Victoria Park – kicks off on Friday with Hot Chip, Magnetic Man, Sub Focus Live, and Crystal Castles throwing down the gauntlet alongside a selection of arena hosts that include the return of East London’s Rinse 106.8FM.

Saturday’s acts include Friendly Fires, Brit Awards Critic’s Choice Winner Emeli Sandé, Swedish electro hipsters Little Dragon while New York City’s finest are represented in the form of Harlem’s hottest lyricist, Azealia Banks and Kelis.

The main stages are set against the bone shaking soundscape of drum & bass’ number one club night and record label, Hospital Records, plus house and techno institution Warm and international mad-hatters Crosstown Rebels who will be throwing a notorious Rebel Rave.

On Sunday things hot up with Lovebox’s “Out and Out Fierce” party taking over with hi-energy disco and electro sounds. Holly Johnson takes to the main stage to deliver a “greatest hits” set spanning his days with Frankie Goes to Hollywood through to his solo career.

“By amazing grace I have survived to perform at Lovebox 2012…My first London stage appearance in the 21st Century… Hollylujah!” Johnson said.

Described by the NME as “the most influential dance act in the world right now” Azari & iii return to Lovebox after their sensational performance last year and there is a debut performance from BBC Sound of 2012 nominee’s Niki & The Dove as well as performances from The Rapture and Patrick Wolf on the Sunday Superstore Live stage.

Tickets cost between £29.50 and £99 and are available now. For more information, visit lovebox.net

 

See next page for full Lovebox 2012 line-up…

%TNT Magazine% hpt chip

Full Lovebox Weekender 2012 Line Up:

Friday – Bang the Box

Main Stage 
Hot Chip
Crystal Castles
Madeon

Big Top (Hosted by Rinse 106.8FM)
Magnetic Man 
Zinc
Boy Better Know
P Money
Marcus Nasty
Plastician
N Type
Roska
Trim

The Stockade
2 Bears

Digital Soundboys Eastside Carnival
Sub Focus LIVE
Rusko
Shy Fx + Stamina MC
Breakage
The Toddla T Sound
Youngman Live
The Heatwave
B Traits

The NYC Downlow
Hessle Audio presents:
Pearson Sound
Ben UFO
Pangaea 
Benji B
Picture Music pres Lapalux b2b Dauwd

Saturday

Main Stage
Friendly Fires 
Emeli Sandé
Kelis
Little Dragon

Second Stage
Azealia Banks
Crazy P

The Big Top – Hospitality
Netsky
High Contrast
David Rodigan
Camo & Krooked
Danny Byrd
London Elektricity
SPY
Logistics
Nu:tone
The Prototypes
Fred V & Grafix

Hosted By:
Dynamite MC
Wrec
Lowqui
SP:MC
AD
Risky

The Stockade – Crosstown Rebels present A Rebel Rave
Damian Lazarus
Maceo Plex
Art Department
Amirali LIVE
Robert James

The NYC Downlow (Hosted by Warm & Electric Minds)
Dixon
Prosumer
Move D
Joy Orbison
Gerd Janson
Warm Residents

Sunday (Out & Out Fierce)

Main Stage
Holly Johnson
Azari & iii
Nikki & The Dove
Jonny Woo Etc

Second Stage (Hosted by Dalston Superstore)
The Rapture
Patrick Wolf
Tyson
Ronika
The Golden Filter
Penguin Prison

Big Top (Hosted by Gutterslut & Trailer Trash)
DJ Hell
Ivan Smagghe
Gutter Slut DJ’s 
Pr QX 
Nic Fisher 
Ralf 
Miss Crystal MC 
Trailer Trash DJ’s
Hannah Holland
Mikki Most

The NYC Downlow (Hosted by Horsemeat Disco)
Jim Stanton and James Hillard
Luke Howard
Severino
Andrew Weatherall
Tim Sweeney
Optimo

The Stockade – This is…Circus
Kris Di Angelis 
Jodie Harsh
Joshyou Are